Spending on track and facility maintenance varies widely from railroad to railroad across the United States. While the MTA does not actually detail how much is spent on each of the railroad's core functions (transportation, fleet maintenance, infrastructure maintenance, etc.), the LIRR and Metro-North do report their operating expenses to the US DOT's National Transit Database in four different categories: vehicle operations, vehicle maintenance, facility maintenance, and general administration.
I'm sure it comes as no surprise to you, but the LIRR spent the most on operating infrastructure maintenance per track mile out of any railroad in the country... The LIRR spent over $475,000 per track mile on operating infrastructure maintenance, which is more than quadruple the national average of $110,479 in operating infrastructure maintenance costs per track mile, and about 25% more per track mile than Metro-North:
| Railroad | 2018 facility operating maint. spending | Total route miles | Total track miles | Operating maint. cost per track mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTA Long Island Rail Road | $292,215,832 | 441 | 614 | $475,844 |
| MTA Metro-North Railroad | $330,574,561 | 358 | 867 | $381,286 |
| Tri-Rail | $29,798,980 | 82 | 141 | $210,892 |
| SunRail | $13,008,612 | 32 | 65 | $200,132 |
| Trinity Railway Express | $9,277,287 | 31 | 47 | $199,383 |
| NJTransit Rail | $147,002,795 | 472 | 950 | $154,821 |
| Caltrain | $18,138,136 | 15 | 127 | $143,023 |
| Metra | $126,507,234 | 511 | 1,192 | $106,130 |
| Denver RTD | $4,221,854 | 37 | 40 | $105,546 |
| SEPTA Regional Rail | $58,151,709 | 26 | 608 | $95,629 |
| NM Rail Runner Express | $8,137,750 | 99 | 112 | $72,393 |
| SMART | $3,560,018 | 50 | $71,016 | |
| Sounder Commuter Rail | $10,165,999 | 82 | 159 | $63,981 |
| Metrolink | $38,736,663 | 410 | 675 | $57,409 |
| Shore Line East/Hartford Line | $6,145,361 | 109 | $56,328 | |
| UTA FrontRunner | $6,683,804 | 83 | 124 | $53,902 |
| Northstar Line | $1,800,045 | 41 | $43,416 | |
| Virginia Railway Express | $6,822,669 | 86 | 189 | $36,164 |
| NCTD Coaster | $2,815,883 | 61 | 96 | $29,424 |
| NICTD South Shore Line | $3,645,540 | 130 | $27,957 | |
| MBTA Commuter Rail | $19,067,234 | 425 | 744 | $25,637 |
| MARC Train | $11,687,165 | 402 | 493 | $23,730 |
| Music City Star | $450,140 | 36 | 36 | $12,435 |
| Altamont Corridor Express | $714,768 | 142 | $5,019 |
And this is not just a big railroad vs. small railroad/old railroad vs. new railroad dichotomy... For example, Metra in Chicago has about twice as much track mileage as the LIRR (lots of big 3- and 4-track lines shared with freight), most of which have existed since the later part of the 19th Century, yet it spent about 4.5 times less per track mile than the LIRR. Most of the other legacy railroads (NJTransit, SEPTA, MBTA, etc.) all manage to stay closer to or even well below the nationwide average.
Just like we see with fleet maintenance costs, where the LIRR also spends far and away the most per vehicle out of any railroad in the nation for lackluster results, the railroad's inefficient and wasteful practices result in significant overspending. As the MTA faces a significant, multi-billion dollar operating budget deficit as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, it must be looking at its maintenance processes and seeing where it can bring costs much closer into line with peer systems. If Metrolink in Los Angeles can maintain roughly the same amount of track for one-seventh as much as the LIRR spends there must be some room for cost cutting.
If you've ever ridden past a location where the LIRR is doing trackwork, the railroad's exorbitant maintenance costs probably don't seem to far beyond imagination. It's common to see scenes where there is one, maybe two, people actually working, and then a dozen or more standing around watching...
17 guys standing around. 1 guy swinging a hammer. C'MON, @LIRR! @TomLiodice @News12LI pic.twitter.com/sFNP345CcB— BeerZombie (@BeerZ0mbie) March 10, 2016
![]() |
| (Photo: @bvarghese105) |
I do not mean to paint with a broad brush or be overly simplistic, but when the answer to "how many LIRR employees does it take to change a lightbulb?" is 8, overstaffing must be at least part of the equation... And when you look at the LIRR's operating maintenance costs in comparison to other US railroads—abiding by the exact same FRA regulations and similar safety protocols—the plain fact of the matter is that other systems manage to deliver similar results for significantly less. And, no, the LIRR is not four or seven times as complicated as Metra or Metrolink or or the MBTA or MARC...
When factoring in capital expenditures, it's important to consider all that is going on with these systems. Some railroads are in the process of actively expanding by building entire new lines (Denver RTD, TRE/TEXRail), extending existing lines (SunRail, SMART), or undertaking significant modernization programs (like Caltrain's major electrification project), while other systems are very much not. The MTA has been toiling away underneath Grand Central for the last decade, but other than the Belmont Spur which opened in 1905, the LIRR hasn't opened a new branch since the late 1800's... The US DOT does not require systems to report normal maintenance/SOGR spending from actual system expansion projects, but it's important to consider both sides of the equation.
Operating vs. capital expenses
Operating maintenance costs (the day-to-day expenses incurred in general maintenance) only tell part of the story. There are also capital costs, which almost every agency breaks out and funds/spends differently. The MTA is no exception, and the agency actually pays for a significant amount of its normal replacement work out of the capital program. Agency-wide, more than a third of the MTA's 2020-2024 Capital Program was committed to normal replacement...add in state of good repair work (which is just maintenance work that's significantly more overdue) and projects split between the multiple categories, and about 62% of the dollars in the Capital Program end up going towards maintenance in some form or fashion. Only a little more than a third of the program's funding is dedicated towards system improvements or network expansion projects.When factoring in capital expenditures, it's important to consider all that is going on with these systems. Some railroads are in the process of actively expanding by building entire new lines (Denver RTD, TRE/TEXRail), extending existing lines (SunRail, SMART), or undertaking significant modernization programs (like Caltrain's major electrification project), while other systems are very much not. The MTA has been toiling away underneath Grand Central for the last decade, but other than the Belmont Spur which opened in 1905, the LIRR hasn't opened a new branch since the late 1800's... The US DOT does not require systems to report normal maintenance/SOGR spending from actual system expansion projects, but it's important to consider both sides of the equation.
| Railroad | 2018 facility capital maint. spending | Total facility maint. spending | Total track miles | Total maint. cost per track mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver RTD | $91,538,453 | $95,760,307 | 40 | $2,394,008 |
| MTA Long Island Rail Road | $968,315,359 | $1,260,531,191 | 614 | $2,052,648 |
| Caltrain | $231,584,964 | $249,723,100 | 127 | $1,969,114 |
| SunRail | $101,835,500 | $114,844,112 | 65 | $1,766,832 |
| Trinity Railway Express | $41,286,387 | $50,563,674 | 47 | $1,086,690 |
| MTA Metro-North Railroad | $419,184,453 | $749,759,014 | 867 | $864,774 |
| Tri-Rail | $54,335,149 | $84,134,129 | 141 | $595,429 |
| SMART | $21,002,385 | $24,562,403 | 50 | $489,974 |
| SEPTA Regional Rail | $215,045,568 | $273,197,277 | 608 | $449,264 |
| NICTD South Shore Line | $50,483,074 | $54,128,614 | 130 | $415,097 |
| NJTransit Rail | $243,258,437 | $390,261,232 | 950 | $411,018 |
| Sounder Commuter Rail | $33,594,089 | $43,760,088 | 159 | $275,411 |
| Metra | $178,977,657 | $305,484,891 | 1,192 | $256,279 |
| NCTD Coaster | $11,611,597 | $14,427,480 | 96 | $150,757 |
| Music City Star | $4,797,353 | $5,247,493 | 36 | $144,958 |
| MARC Train | $55,891,450 | $67,578,615 | 493 | $137,215 |
| Metrolink | $53,555,134 | $92,291,797 | 675 | $136,779 |
| MBTA Commuter Rail | $79,034,140 | $98,101,374 | 744 | $131,905 |
| UTA FrontRunner | $8,980,533 | $15,664,337 | 124 | $126,325 |
| NM Rail Runner Express | $3,851,952 | $11,989,702 | 112 | $106,660 |
| Virginia Railway Express | $5,511,139 | $12,333,808 | 189 | $65,376 |
| Northstar Line | $905,858 | $2,705,903 | 41 | $65,265 |
| Shore Line East/Hartford Line | $0 | $6,145,361 | 109 | $56,328 |
| Altamont Corridor Express | $2,230,725 | $2,945,493 | 142 | $20,685 |
The LIRR reported putting nearly $1 billion capital dollars towards infrastructure projects, of which nearly two-thirds of that was put towards track infrastructure. Add the operating and capital spending together and the railroad spent $1.3 billion, or more than $2 million per track mile, on infrastructure maintenance. That is second only to Denver RTD's commuter rail division—but Denver spent 2018 constructing an entirely new rail line (the G Line) that would enter service in 2019, while the LIRR was only finishing adding a second track to 12.4 miles of an existing line from Farmingdale to Ronkonkoma). If you look at the top five railroads on the list, two were building brand new rail lines, one was extending an existing line, one was embarking on a systemwide electrification and fleet replacement project, and one was finishing 12 miles of double track and doing some station renovations...
The LIRR's total infrastructure spending was about 3.5x per track mile over the nationwide average of $590,366 per track mile.
Track usage and efficiency
As the figures above establish, building and maintaining track is a very expensive undertaking, so it would be silly to spend all that money on infrastructure only to have it go unused for much of the day. While each additional train running over the track causes wear and tear, the marginal maintenance costs of running additional trains over existing tracks are very low, to the point where it makes sense to utilize infrastructure to the greatest extent possible. The graph at the right relates the average number of revenue service hours on track to the total infrastructure maintenance costs...the trendline is only slightly positive, suggesting a high return on investment is possible with service improvements.Frequency is very important, and whether it's improving off-peak service or weighing service cuts, how often trains operate translates pretty strongly to ridership...more frequent service and more hours of service over the course of the day are much more useful to passengers than a 9a-to-5p weekday, peak-direction commuter service.
In this area, the LIRR and Metro-North are already miles better than many of the US commuter railroads stuck in the old days providing a predominately weekday peak service, with little to no off-peak or weekend service. But off-peak service on both railroads is still very infrequent, and well behind peer systems elsewhere in the world where 10-20 minute headways all day are commonplace.
When looking at the average number of revenue service hours per route mile of track (e.g. the average amount of time a mile-long segment of track is used each year), the LIRR and Metro-North rank fifth and sixth, respectively, out of the nation's railroads. They both stand behind Denver RTD (which is the closest thing we have in this country to proper regional rail), TRE, SEPTA, and SMART.
The average mile of LIRR track is in use for about 413 hours per year (which is about 1 hour, 15 minutes per day), which is much better than the nationwide average of 240 hours of revenue service per track mile per year, but still not great. In LIRR's case, the average is brought down by long but little-used diesel branches...while the tracks around Jamaica and west are used pretty much continuously, the East End accounts for a substantial chunk of the railroad's track mileage, but it sees only a small handful trains per day (there is no reason that needs to be the case, though, and service on the East End should definitely be increased).
| Railroad | 2018 train revenue hours | Avg. revenue service hours per track mile |
|---|---|---|
| Denver RTD | 35,400 | 885 |
| Trinity Railway Express | 26,058 | 560 |
| SEPTA Regional Rail | 260,725 | 429 |
| SMART | 21,030 | 420 |
| MTA Long Island Rail Road | 253,603 | 413 |
| MTA Metro-North Railroad | 293,643 | 339 |
| UTA FrontRunner | 41,233 | 333 |
| Caltrain | 39,226 | 309 |
| NJTransit Rail | 281,997 | 297 |
| Tri-Rail | 38,431 | 272 |
| MBTA Commuter Rail | 152,274 | 205 |
| Metra | 233,779 | 196 |
| SunRail | 11,136 | 171 |
| NICTD South Shore Line | 21,889 | 168 |
| Metrolink | 76,604 | 114 |
| NM Rail Runner Express | 12,334 | 110 |
| Shore Line East/Hartford Line | 10,071 | 92 |
| Northstar Line | 3,798 | 92 |
| Music City Star | 2,983 | 82 |
| Sounder Commuter Rail | 12,574 | 79 |
| NCTD Coaster | 6,857 | 72 |
| Virginia Railway Express | 11,959 | 63 |
| MARC Train | 16,028 | 33 |
| Altamont Corridor Express | 4,380 | 31 |
At the bottom of the list are the more limited, less useful commuter-oriented services: Northstar, Music City Star, Sounder, Coaster, VRE, MARC, and ACE (which runs only four trains in each direction on weekdays, two round-trips on Saturdays, and no service on Sundays...).
Ultimately, both the LIRR and Metro-North need to dramatically reign in their infrastructure maintenance costs. This is especially important now more than ever as the MTA needs to pinch every penny it can to stave off significant fare hikes and service cuts stemming from the service impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic. If the MTA's railroads brought their infrastructure maintenance costs in line with the US average, the LIRR could save nearly $230 million per year, and Metro-North could save over $240 million annually in operating costs...certainly far from chump change.

No comments:
Post a Comment